Privacy Policy

Epic Finance Services Limited (“Epic Finance”) treats your information and privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and this notice.

This notice sets out how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. If you prefer for us not to use your personal information as described below, please refrain from accessing or using our services. If however you want to proceed with our services, you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this notice.

This notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

Please note: We reserve the right to amend this notice from time to time by publishing any amendments on our website (www.epicfinance.co.uk). Please check this page from time to time to take note of any changes we make. This notice was last updated on 7th November 2019.

WHAT IS EPIC FINANCE’S ROLE?

Epic Finance acts as an independent finance broker, working on your behalf with a range of companies to provide access to a wide range of products.

Epic Finance is identified as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Register of Data Controllers. We hold and process your information for the purposes of our business. Our reference no as : ZA564144

Please note that any companies we may approach on your behalf will also use your personal data. For details about how lenders use your personal information, please refer to their specific Privacy Notices.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

As a finance broker and in compliance with GDPR, we have a responsibility to protect our customers’ privacy whilst identifying appropriate finance package for customers’ individual needs. For this we need to collect certain private data about you which we collect in a number of the following ways:

  • via any application or enquiry you make through our website
  • when you speak to us on the telephone or face to face
  • when you write to us by email or letter

Once you are registered as a customer, we can also collect data from third party organisations such as credit reference agencies (CRAs).

As part of an enquiry process we will need to ask you for personal data, such as:

  • your name;
  • date of birth;
  • current and previous addresses;
  • employment details;
  • banking details; and/or
  • if you are making a joint application we will need to collect details of any financial associates or partners and their personal data

We will not collect any unnecessary data, however any information we do collect may be used as part of a finance application made by you or on your behalf to establish your identity and to protect you from fraud.

Additionally if your finance application is accepted, we or the lender may ask you to provide further documents such as your driving licence, proof of address, bank statements or payslips. These documents will also help us to protect you and prevent identity fraud.

It is your responsibility to provide us with accurate data and during any application process to let us know if anything changes. We may verify any data you provide to us with other organisations and therefore incorrect data could cause delays in your finance application.

RECORDINGS:

Epic Finance are committed to providing you with the best possible service, we therefore monitor and record telephone calls for quality and training purposes. Recordings may also be used to help us combat fraud and money laundering.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

To make the process of applying for finance as smooth as possible, we may ask a Credit Reference Agency (CRA) to provide information about you.

Any searches conducted with the CRA will be recorded and visible to other organisations if you apply for credit in the future. These searches may also link together records of you and anyone you have stated is a financial associate. Links between these associates will remain on your credit file until you or the financial associate contacts the CRA to remove the link.

We currently use Experian Limited as our preferred CRA. If you have questions about the data they hold on you, you can contact them using the following details:

Experian Limited
PO Box 9000
Nottingham
NG80 7WF

Telephone: 0344 481 0800 or 0800 013 8888

Email: consumer.helpservice@uk.experian.com

Website: http://www.experian.co.uk/consumer/contact-us/index.html

Please note: CRA’s do not make decisions on finance applications – these decisions are made by Epic Finance and/or our lenders using information provided by you and the CRAs.

For general information on the CRAs, the type of information they make available, and how they use your data, visit: http://www.experian.co.uk/crain/index.html

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Your data will be used to help us and our lenders with your finance application or to protect you from fraud. This includes:

  • verifying your identity;
  • detecting and preventing money laundering, fraud, or other crimes;
  • ensuring compliance with legislation and regulation;
  • recovering arrears;
  • resolving queries and complaints; and/or
  • generally managing your account.

Any of these processes may be automated.

Once we pass your finance application to a potential lender, they will also use the data for the above purposes.

If you have provided us with your phone number, email address, or postal address, we may occasionally contact you about new services, special events, offers, and products that may be of interest to you. This may be done over the phone, using email, text message, or letter. We will never pass on your details to a third party without your consent. 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will share your data with the following organisations:

  • a Credit Reference Agency (CRA) before sending your application to a potential lender
  • the most appropriate lender depending on your personal circumstances
  • legal advisors, tracing or debt collection agents, or any other supplier for the purposes of recovering sums due, or investigating and/or resolving any claim or dispute.

We may disclose or share your data, in good faith, if we are under a duty to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Epic Finance’s staff, customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will never sell your information to another organisation.

STORING YOUR INFORMATION

Your data will be stored in line with our Record Keeping Policy. The length of time we retain your data for will depend on the sort of data you provide and if you decide to proceed with a finance application.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

Any organisation outside the EEA that processes your data on our behalf is expected to adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. We check on any organisation outside the EEA to make sure they adhere to these standards.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

We cannot guarantee the security of your data input on our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

As an independent finance broker, we have a legal and regulatory requirement to retain some of the data we have on customers. If you proceed with a finance application, we will retain your data in accordance with The Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017. We also have an internal Record Keeping Policy which explains our categories of data and how long we retain each for.

If you would like the data we hold on you deleted, changed or restricted, please write to us at compliance@epicfinance.co.uk or using the other details at the bottom of this notice, and we will investigate your request and confirm what we are able to remove.

You have the right to request access to a copy of the data we hold on you at any time. You can also request that the data is provided in a portable format subject to a number of qualifying conditions. You can find out more by writing to Epic Finance at:

9 The Quay, Princes Parade, Liverpool, L3 1BQ

or using the other details at the bottom of this notice. Repeat requests for copies of your data may incur a fee.

You have the right to opt out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time. You can do this by clicking the link on the footer of all our marketing emails, using the number provided on the marketing text message, by speaking to one of our staff on 0151 363 6663, or by emailing info@epicfinance.co.uk.

Questions or Comments

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about your rights, please contact the Compliance Manager by writing to compliance@epicfinance.co.uk or calling 0151 363 6663.

You can also write to the following address:

Compliance Manager
Epic  Finance
9 The Quay
Princes Parade
Liverpool
L3 1BQ

You can contact our supervisory authority for compliance with GDPR and DPA from:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 700 (national rate)

Website: https://ico.org.uk